industry news
Subscribe to EE Journal Daily Newsletter
6 + 9 =

STMicroelectronics Launches Open Development Platform for Secure Car-Connectivity Applications

Geneva, October 18, 2017 — The Modular Telematics Platform (MTP) from STMicroelectronics provides an open development environment for prototyping advanced Smart Driving applications, including vehicle connectivity to back-end servers, road infrastructure, and other vehicles. The MTP integrates a central processing module based on the just-launched Telemaco3P secure automotive-telematics processor and a comprehensive set of automotive-connectivity devices both on the board and in plug-in modules, ensuring development flexibility and extensibility.

The new Telemaco3P secure telematics processor is already making inroads with top OEMs and Tier1s around the globe. At the same time, the MTP can speed Telemaco3P application development.

At the core of the MTP is ST’s Telemaco3P device, the industry’s first automotive processor to include a dedicated Hardware Security Module to provide state-of-the-art on-chip security.

The MTP also integrates ST’s automotive-grade multi-constellation GNSS Teseo IC with dead-reckoning sensors and the Telemaco3P’s integrated advanced automotive security module can be further enhanced with an optional on-board ST33 Secure Element. In addition, the platform supports connecting automotive buses such as CAN, FlexRay, and BroadR-Reach® (100Base-T1) to the board directly, and optional Bluetooth™ low energy, Wi-Fi, and LTE modules offer access to wireless networks. Designed for advanced automotive telematics use cases including remote diagnostics and secure Electronic-Control-Unit (ECU) Firmware Over The Air (FOTA) updating, the MTP includes extension connectors for V2X and precise positioning modules, too.

Leave a Reply

featured blogs
Nov 17, 2017
CASPA is the Chinese American Semiconductor Professional Association. Once a year they have their annual conference and dinner banquet. I ended up getting involved with them a few years ago when I stepped in with 24-hours' notice to moderate a panel session for them, plu...
Nov 15, 2017
SuperComputing 2017 remains in full force this week from the Colorado Convention Center in Denver.  There are lots of activity in presentations, seminars, demonstrations and exhibits on the tradeshow floor. Stay tuned to the Samtec blog the rest of the week for more highligh...
Nov 16, 2017
“Mommy, Daddy … Why is the sky blue?” As you scramble for an answer that lies somewhere between a discussion of refraction in gasses and “Oh, look—a doggie!” you already know the response to whatever you say will be a horrifyingly sincere “B...
Nov 07, 2017
Given that the industry is beginning to reach the limits of what can physically and economically be achieved through further shrinkage of process geometries, reducing feature size and increasing transistor counts is no longer achieving the same result it once did. Instead the...