industry news
Subscribe to EE Journal Daily Newsletter
1 + 2 =

STMicroelectronics Launches Open Development Platform for Secure Car-Connectivity Applications

Geneva, October 18, 2017 — The Modular Telematics Platform (MTP) from STMicroelectronics provides an open development environment for prototyping advanced Smart Driving applications, including vehicle connectivity to back-end servers, road infrastructure, and other vehicles. The MTP integrates a central processing module based on the just-launched Telemaco3P secure automotive-telematics processor and a comprehensive set of automotive-connectivity devices both on the board and in plug-in modules, ensuring development flexibility and extensibility.

The new Telemaco3P secure telematics processor is already making inroads with top OEMs and Tier1s around the globe. At the same time, the MTP can speed Telemaco3P application development.

At the core of the MTP is ST’s Telemaco3P device, the industry’s first automotive processor to include a dedicated Hardware Security Module to provide state-of-the-art on-chip security.

The MTP also integrates ST’s automotive-grade multi-constellation GNSS Teseo IC with dead-reckoning sensors and the Telemaco3P’s integrated advanced automotive security module can be further enhanced with an optional on-board ST33 Secure Element. In addition, the platform supports connecting automotive buses such as CAN, FlexRay, and BroadR-Reach® (100Base-T1) to the board directly, and optional Bluetooth™ low energy, Wi-Fi, and LTE modules offer access to wireless networks. Designed for advanced automotive telematics use cases including remote diagnostics and secure Electronic-Control-Unit (ECU) Firmware Over The Air (FOTA) updating, the MTP includes extension connectors for V2X and precise positioning modules, too.

Leave a Reply

featured blogs
Jan 17, 2018
I wrote an extra Breakfast Bytes post a couple of weeks ago about Spectre and Meltdown , which had suddenly become public a week earler than apparently was planned (having been disclosed to the relevant companies months before). I wrote that post only a few hours after inform...
Jan 17, 2018
We often take for granted the dual 12-megapixel camera collecting dust on the back of our smartphones or the fact that almost any building we enter has a sign reading “Smile, you’re on camera!”.  Cameras have gone from a mysterious “stealer of souls&...
Jan 5, 2018
When visitors to CES 2018 want to travel to the Las Vegas Convention Center across town, it will likely be in a fully autonomous vehicle from Lyft getting them there. While this futurist trip will certainly be a first for many riders, this type of point-to-point travel will s...
Jan 10, 2018
Recently, Electronics Products Magazine announced their 42nd Annual Product of the Year award winners, with Cadence Design Systems winning for their Virtuoso® System Design Platform. According to the article, the editors “have chosen [products] they......
Jan 17, 2018
In the last post, I discussed cavitation in a nozzle.  For this edition, I will discuss the phenomenon of cavitation during an external flow scenario. We looked at the definition of cavitation in the previous blog which in summary is: When the local pressure at some point i...