industry news
Subscribe Now

STMicroelectronics Launches Open Development Platform for Secure Car-Connectivity Applications

Geneva, October 18, 2017 — The Modular Telematics Platform (MTP) from STMicroelectronics provides an open development environment for prototyping advanced Smart Driving applications, including vehicle connectivity to back-end servers, road infrastructure, and other vehicles. The MTP integrates a central processing module based on the just-launched Telemaco3P secure automotive-telematics processor and a comprehensive set of automotive-connectivity devices both on the board and in plug-in modules, ensuring development flexibility and extensibility.

The new Telemaco3P secure telematics processor is already making inroads with top OEMs and Tier1s around the globe. At the same time, the MTP can speed Telemaco3P application development.

At the core of the MTP is ST’s Telemaco3P device, the industry’s first automotive processor to include a dedicated Hardware Security Module to provide state-of-the-art on-chip security.

The MTP also integrates ST’s automotive-grade multi-constellation GNSS Teseo IC with dead-reckoning sensors and the Telemaco3P’s integrated advanced automotive security module can be further enhanced with an optional on-board ST33 Secure Element. In addition, the platform supports connecting automotive buses such as CAN, FlexRay, and BroadR-Reach® (100Base-T1) to the board directly, and optional Bluetooth™ low energy, Wi-Fi, and LTE modules offer access to wireless networks. Designed for advanced automotive telematics use cases including remote diagnostics and secure Electronic-Control-Unit (ECU) Firmware Over The Air (FOTA) updating, the MTP includes extension connectors for V2X and precise positioning modules, too.

Leave a Reply

featured blogs
Oct 14, 2018
  The deep learning revolution is the most interesting thing happening in the electronics industry today, said Chris Rowen during his keynote speech at the Electronic Design Process Symposium (EDPS), held last month at the Milpitas headquarters of SEMI, the industry asso...
Oct 12, 2018
In September, we spent some time focusing on our checkout process, continued to improve our industry standards experience, and released a few new content pages. We also rolled out the first version of our new Samtec Cares website. More on these and the rest of the major updat...
Oct 12, 2018
Yesterday was the first part about the ESD Alliance Digital Marketing workshop. Today, it is part 2 (of 2). Nicolas Part 2: Training and Tools Today's marketers need to be hands-on since there are a lot of different aspects and it is too slow (not agile) to have to use d...
Oct 8, 2018
Augmented technology has broken into the mainstream, with popular apps such as Pokemon Go, Snapchat and Instagram face filters available to anyone with a smartphone. The next step in the wave of AR...