industry news
Subscribe to EE Journal Daily Newsletter

L-com Expands Fiber Cable Line with New LC Multimode and Single-Mode Cables

NORTH ANDOVER, Mass. (May 9, 2017) – L-com Global Connectivity, a preferred manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, announced today that it has launched a new series of multimode and single-mode fiber cable assemblies to address high-speed voice, video and data networking applications.

These three new cable lines are an extension of L-com’s wide breadth of fiber cable options. The SFODZLCCL-series are LSZH, duplex LC, single-mode cables. The FODZLCCL-OM2-series features LSZH jackets, duplex LC connectors, and supports multimode applications. The FODLCCL-OM3-series are laser optimized OM3, OFNR, duplex LC, fiber cables designed for use with Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSEL’s).

“In order to better serve our customers and their requests for these cables as custom configurations, we have added them as regular stock parts that can be ordered anytime from our website. This furthers our efforts to fulfill the urgent needs of our customers by offering a complete catalog of fiber cables with all connector and jacket combinations available off-the-shelf,” said Dustin Guttadauro, Product Manager.

These new fiber cable assemblies are in-stock and ready to ship.

About L-com Global Connectivity:

L-com Global Connectivity, a leading manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, offers a wide range of solutions and unrivaled customer service for the electronics and data communications industries. The company’s product portfolio includes cable assemblies, connectors, adapters, antennas, enclosures, surge protectors and more. L-com is headquartered in North Andover, Mass., is ISO 9001: 2008 certified and many of its products are UL® recognized. L-com is an Infinite Electronics company.

Leave a Reply

featured blogs
Oct 19, 2017
(Please visit the site to view this video) Coming from SJSU Theater (camera Sean) Monday: Arm Announcement (embargoed) Tuesday: Cadence Announcement (embargoed) Wednesday: Why Was Arm Successful in Mobile? Thursday: Oski Formal Verification Club (with Arm and Arteris) Friday:...
Oct 19, 2017
Choosing the right plating is critical to the success of a connector system. Plating affects the connector’s performance, life cycle, quality, and cost. A recent blog explains that pins and plating are usually the main cost drivers in board-to-board connector systems. T...
Sep 12, 2017
Torrents of packets will cascade into the data center: endless streams of data from the Internet of Things (IoT), massive flows of cellular network traffic into virtualized network functions, bursts of input to Web applications. And hidden in the cascades, far darker bits try...
Sep 29, 2017
Our existing customers ask us some pretty big questions: “How can this technology implement a step-change in my specific process? How can Speedcore IP be integrated in my SoC? How can you increase the performance of my ASIC?” We revel in answering such questions. Ho...