industry news
Subscribe Now

L-com Expands Fiber Cable Line with New LC Multimode and Single-Mode Cables

NORTH ANDOVER, Mass. (May 9, 2017) – L-com Global Connectivity, a preferred manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, announced today that it has launched a new series of multimode and single-mode fiber cable assemblies to address high-speed voice, video and data networking applications.

These three new cable lines are an extension of L-com’s wide breadth of fiber cable options. The SFODZLCCL-series are LSZH, duplex LC, single-mode cables. The FODZLCCL-OM2-series features LSZH jackets, duplex LC connectors, and supports multimode applications. The FODLCCL-OM3-series are laser optimized OM3, OFNR, duplex LC, fiber cables designed for use with Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSEL’s).

“In order to better serve our customers and their requests for these cables as custom configurations, we have added them as regular stock parts that can be ordered anytime from our website. This furthers our efforts to fulfill the urgent needs of our customers by offering a complete catalog of fiber cables with all connector and jacket combinations available off-the-shelf,” said Dustin Guttadauro, Product Manager.

These new fiber cable assemblies are in-stock and ready to ship.

About L-com Global Connectivity:

L-com Global Connectivity, a leading manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, offers a wide range of solutions and unrivaled customer service for the electronics and data communications industries. The company’s product portfolio includes cable assemblies, connectors, adapters, antennas, enclosures, surge protectors and more. L-com is headquartered in North Andover, Mass., is ISO 9001: 2008 certified and many of its products are UL® recognized. L-com is an Infinite Electronics company.

Leave a Reply

featured blogs
May 21, 2018
SiFive does a quarterly series of tech talks, not necessarily directly to do with SiFive or even RISC-V. For example, last quarter it was Paul Kocher (and if you don't know that name, you need to go and read my post about that talk Paul Kocher: Differential Power Analysi...
May 17, 2018
Just about everybody wishes they had more time to pursue a hobby or a side project.  Some aspire to be painters or furniture makers.  Others like to rebuild cars.  Even others enjoy electronics in any form. The Maker Movement attracts and caters to tinkerers, hobbyists, st...