industry news
Subscribe to EE Journal Daily Newsletter

L-com Expands Fiber Cable Line with New LC Multimode and Single-Mode Cables

NORTH ANDOVER, Mass. (May 9, 2017) – L-com Global Connectivity, a preferred manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, announced today that it has launched a new series of multimode and single-mode fiber cable assemblies to address high-speed voice, video and data networking applications.

These three new cable lines are an extension of L-com’s wide breadth of fiber cable options. The SFODZLCCL-series are LSZH, duplex LC, single-mode cables. The FODZLCCL-OM2-series features LSZH jackets, duplex LC connectors, and supports multimode applications. The FODLCCL-OM3-series are laser optimized OM3, OFNR, duplex LC, fiber cables designed for use with Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSEL’s).

“In order to better serve our customers and their requests for these cables as custom configurations, we have added them as regular stock parts that can be ordered anytime from our website. This furthers our efforts to fulfill the urgent needs of our customers by offering a complete catalog of fiber cables with all connector and jacket combinations available off-the-shelf,” said Dustin Guttadauro, Product Manager.

These new fiber cable assemblies are in-stock and ready to ship.

About L-com Global Connectivity:

L-com Global Connectivity, a leading manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, offers a wide range of solutions and unrivaled customer service for the electronics and data communications industries. The company’s product portfolio includes cable assemblies, connectors, adapters, antennas, enclosures, surge protectors and more. L-com is headquartered in North Andover, Mass., is ISO 9001: 2008 certified and many of its products are UL® recognized. L-com is an Infinite Electronics company.

Leave a Reply

featured blogs
Aug 18, 2017
After leaving the title of yesterday's post in German, the obvious place to go for the next stop on the summer of computer museums is Germany. If you ask people which was the first digital computer, the answer tends to vary with the respondent's nationality. Do comp...
Aug 18, 2017
Bourbon lovers appreciate their favorite spirits in many forms.  Neat. On the Rocks. A favorite mixed drink. An emerging trend in bourbon drinking comes from an unlikely place: Infinite Harvest – an indoor hydroponic vertical farm. Infinite Harvest produces ...
Aug 09, 2017
Recall for a moment a scene—you’ve probably witnessed something like it at trade shows or on video dozens of times. A robot arm moves purposefully from its rest position. It swoops down on an object—a sphere, say—plucks it up, holds it aloft, replaces it, ...
Aug 03, 2017
Speedcore eFPGAs are embeddable IP that include look-up tables, memories, and DSP building blocks, allowing designers to add a programmable logic fabric to their SoC. The Speedcore IP can be configured to any size as dictated by the end application. The SoC supplier defines t...