industry news
Subscribe Now

L-com Expands Fiber Cable Line with New LC Multimode and Single-Mode Cables

NORTH ANDOVER, Mass. (May 9, 2017) – L-com Global Connectivity, a preferred manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, announced today that it has launched a new series of multimode and single-mode fiber cable assemblies to address high-speed voice, video and data networking applications.

These three new cable lines are an extension of L-com’s wide breadth of fiber cable options. The SFODZLCCL-series are LSZH, duplex LC, single-mode cables. The FODZLCCL-OM2-series features LSZH jackets, duplex LC connectors, and supports multimode applications. The FODLCCL-OM3-series are laser optimized OM3, OFNR, duplex LC, fiber cables designed for use with Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSEL’s).

“In order to better serve our customers and their requests for these cables as custom configurations, we have added them as regular stock parts that can be ordered anytime from our website. This furthers our efforts to fulfill the urgent needs of our customers by offering a complete catalog of fiber cables with all connector and jacket combinations available off-the-shelf,” said Dustin Guttadauro, Product Manager.

These new fiber cable assemblies are in-stock and ready to ship.

About L-com Global Connectivity:

L-com Global Connectivity, a leading manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, offers a wide range of solutions and unrivaled customer service for the electronics and data communications industries. The company’s product portfolio includes cable assemblies, connectors, adapters, antennas, enclosures, surge protectors and more. L-com is headquartered in North Andover, Mass., is ISO 9001: 2008 certified and many of its products are UL® recognized. L-com is an Infinite Electronics company.

Leave a Reply

featured blogs
Mar 16, 2018
MICRO RUGGED CONNECTORS Most designers think the smaller the connector, the more fragile and delicate it is.  We don'€™t usually think of micro pitch connectors as being rugged, as being able to handle high mating cycles, or as having robust mechanical strength on the PCB,...
Mar 16, 2018
If you want to know why I made the trek from California to Shanghai to attend SEMICON China, it is well summed up in the press release that SEMI put out on opening day: SEMICON China 2018 opens today at SNIEC in Shanghai with a record 70,000 visitors expected with 3,600 booth...
Mar 16, 2018
Executive Insight: Wally Rhines Using thermofluid simulation to optimize liquid cooling of avionics power systems Mentor framework pulls devices into the cloud A Simple Way To Improve Automotive In-System Test The IIoT is Fragmented'€”How Will We Fix It? Executive Insigh...
Mar 5, 2018
Next-generation networking solutions are pushing processing out of the cloud and towards the network'€™s edge. At the same time, processing structures architected around programmable logic provide the ability to make computing much more data-centric. Programmable logic make...