industry news
Subscribe to EE Journal Daily Newsletter

Coherent Solutions expands functionality of modular optical test platform

AUCKLAND, NEW ZEALAND, MARCH 21, 2017 – Coherent Solutions has announced the release of five new optical test modules and a smaller benchtop chassis to expand the MTP test platform.

The new MTP modules – LaserBlade-DFB, Multimode VOABlade, terminating p PowerBlade, o2eBlade and SLEDBlade – add even more functionality to the optical engineer’s toolbox while improving testing efficiency and reducing workspace clutter. 

Existing MTP modules include a narrow linewidth tunable laser, Variable Optical Attenuator (VOA) with constant output power mode, optical switches, in-line power meters and polarization controller. 

New functionality includes a customizable DFB laser array, multi-mode neutral density filter based VOA, terminating type power meters with wide dynamic range or high sensitivity, high-bandwidth optical-to-electrical converters with AC or DC coupling, and various broadband optical sources.

Coherent Solutions is also releasing a new two module MTPmini mainframe in addition to the existing 9 module MTP1000. The MTPmini is a compact benchtop chassis equipped with a touch screen to enable stand-alone operation. It seamlessly integrates all new and existing MTP modules and can be run as a companion mainframe to the 9 module MTP1000 depending on specific testing requirements and applications.

With the release of this new functionality, the MTP system is a truly versatile and cost-effective optical test platform designed for manufacturing and research & development environments across a wide range of industries.

The new MTP modules and MTPmini are commercially available immediately and will be on display at OFC 2017, booth #3247 in Los Angeles, US.

MORE INFORMATION 

For more information and specifications of the new MTP modules and MTPmini visit www.coherent-solutions.com/MTP.

Images of the new MTPmini and MTP Blades are attached to this email. Please contact me if I can help provide any other information or images.

Leave a Reply

featured blogs
Sep 26, 2017
Latency simulations are the sworn enemy of the verification schedule. A handful of tests add days to weeks for each regression cycle; and when you add in the fact that they can’t be parallelized like the shorter bandwidth simulations, it gets hard to manage an engineerâ...
Sep 21, 2017
Everyone likes to browse the web a little bit differently. Some of us love images, while others are happy to browse text-based webpages all day long. This is why we’ve built a variety of different tools on Samtec.com over the years to assist you with finding the product...
Sep 01, 2017
Achronix was delighted to attend the Hot Chips event in Cupertino once again this August. This year saw a bumper turnout, with some very fascinating speakers providing some great insights into the industry. The Achronix team had a chance to meet with many talented people in t...