industry news
Subscribe to EE Journal Daily Newsletter
6 + 8 =

Coherent Solutions expands functionality of modular optical test platform

AUCKLAND, NEW ZEALAND, MARCH 21, 2017 – Coherent Solutions has announced the release of five new optical test modules and a smaller benchtop chassis to expand the MTP test platform.

The new MTP modules – LaserBlade-DFB, Multimode VOABlade, terminating p PowerBlade, o2eBlade and SLEDBlade – add even more functionality to the optical engineer’s toolbox while improving testing efficiency and reducing workspace clutter. 

Existing MTP modules include a narrow linewidth tunable laser, Variable Optical Attenuator (VOA) with constant output power mode, optical switches, in-line power meters and polarization controller. 

New functionality includes a customizable DFB laser array, multi-mode neutral density filter based VOA, terminating type power meters with wide dynamic range or high sensitivity, high-bandwidth optical-to-electrical converters with AC or DC coupling, and various broadband optical sources.

Coherent Solutions is also releasing a new two module MTPmini mainframe in addition to the existing 9 module MTP1000. The MTPmini is a compact benchtop chassis equipped with a touch screen to enable stand-alone operation. It seamlessly integrates all new and existing MTP modules and can be run as a companion mainframe to the 9 module MTP1000 depending on specific testing requirements and applications.

With the release of this new functionality, the MTP system is a truly versatile and cost-effective optical test platform designed for manufacturing and research & development environments across a wide range of industries.

The new MTP modules and MTPmini are commercially available immediately and will be on display at OFC 2017, booth #3247 in Los Angeles, US.

MORE INFORMATION 

For more information and specifications of the new MTP modules and MTPmini visit www.coherent-solutions.com/MTP.

Images of the new MTPmini and MTP Blades are attached to this email. Please contact me if I can help provide any other information or images.

Leave a Reply

featured blogs
Nov 17, 2017
CASPA is the Chinese American Semiconductor Professional Association. Once a year they have their annual conference and dinner banquet. I ended up getting involved with them a few years ago when I stepped in with 24-hours' notice to moderate a panel session for them, plu...
Nov 15, 2017
SuperComputing 2017 remains in full force this week from the Colorado Convention Center in Denver.  There are lots of activity in presentations, seminars, demonstrations and exhibits on the tradeshow floor. Stay tuned to the Samtec blog the rest of the week for more highligh...
Nov 16, 2017
“Mommy, Daddy … Why is the sky blue?” As you scramble for an answer that lies somewhere between a discussion of refraction in gasses and “Oh, look—a doggie!” you already know the response to whatever you say will be a horrifyingly sincere “B...
Nov 07, 2017
Given that the industry is beginning to reach the limits of what can physically and economically be achieved through further shrinkage of process geometries, reducing feature size and increasing transistor counts is no longer achieving the same result it once did. Instead the...