industry news
Subscribe to EE Journal Daily Newsletter

Coherent Solutions expands functionality of modular optical test platform

AUCKLAND, NEW ZEALAND, MARCH 21, 2017 – Coherent Solutions has announced the release of five new optical test modules and a smaller benchtop chassis to expand the MTP test platform.

The new MTP modules – LaserBlade-DFB, Multimode VOABlade, terminating p PowerBlade, o2eBlade and SLEDBlade – add even more functionality to the optical engineer’s toolbox while improving testing efficiency and reducing workspace clutter. 

Existing MTP modules include a narrow linewidth tunable laser, Variable Optical Attenuator (VOA) with constant output power mode, optical switches, in-line power meters and polarization controller. 

New functionality includes a customizable DFB laser array, multi-mode neutral density filter based VOA, terminating type power meters with wide dynamic range or high sensitivity, high-bandwidth optical-to-electrical converters with AC or DC coupling, and various broadband optical sources.

Coherent Solutions is also releasing a new two module MTPmini mainframe in addition to the existing 9 module MTP1000. The MTPmini is a compact benchtop chassis equipped with a touch screen to enable stand-alone operation. It seamlessly integrates all new and existing MTP modules and can be run as a companion mainframe to the 9 module MTP1000 depending on specific testing requirements and applications.

With the release of this new functionality, the MTP system is a truly versatile and cost-effective optical test platform designed for manufacturing and research & development environments across a wide range of industries.

The new MTP modules and MTPmini are commercially available immediately and will be on display at OFC 2017, booth #3247 in Los Angeles, US.

MORE INFORMATION 

For more information and specifications of the new MTP modules and MTPmini visit www.coherent-solutions.com/MTP.

Images of the new MTPmini and MTP Blades are attached to this email. Please contact me if I can help provide any other information or images.

Leave a Reply

featured blogs
Jun 19, 2017
Samtec’s FFSD, FFMD Series are micro-pitch, high reliability, high cycle IDC cable assemblies. TIGER EYE™ CONTACT The connector systems incorporate the Tiger Eye™ contact. Tiger Eye is a rugged contact for micro pitch interconnects; it is ideal for high reliabi...