industry news
Subscribe to EE Journal Daily Newsletter

Coherent Solutions expands functionality of modular optical test platform

AUCKLAND, NEW ZEALAND, MARCH 21, 2017 – Coherent Solutions has announced the release of five new optical test modules and a smaller benchtop chassis to expand the MTP test platform.

The new MTP modules – LaserBlade-DFB, Multimode VOABlade, terminating p PowerBlade, o2eBlade and SLEDBlade – add even more functionality to the optical engineer’s toolbox while improving testing efficiency and reducing workspace clutter. 

Existing MTP modules include a narrow linewidth tunable laser, Variable Optical Attenuator (VOA) with constant output power mode, optical switches, in-line power meters and polarization controller. 

New functionality includes a customizable DFB laser array, multi-mode neutral density filter based VOA, terminating type power meters with wide dynamic range or high sensitivity, high-bandwidth optical-to-electrical converters with AC or DC coupling, and various broadband optical sources.

Coherent Solutions is also releasing a new two module MTPmini mainframe in addition to the existing 9 module MTP1000. The MTPmini is a compact benchtop chassis equipped with a touch screen to enable stand-alone operation. It seamlessly integrates all new and existing MTP modules and can be run as a companion mainframe to the 9 module MTP1000 depending on specific testing requirements and applications.

With the release of this new functionality, the MTP system is a truly versatile and cost-effective optical test platform designed for manufacturing and research & development environments across a wide range of industries.

The new MTP modules and MTPmini are commercially available immediately and will be on display at OFC 2017, booth #3247 in Los Angeles, US.

MORE INFORMATION 

For more information and specifications of the new MTP modules and MTPmini visit www.coherent-solutions.com/MTP.

Images of the new MTPmini and MTP Blades are attached to this email. Please contact me if I can help provide any other information or images.

Leave a Reply

featured blogs
Jul 24, 2017
(Please visit the site to view this video) Coming from hyperspace (camera Sean) Monday: Moving Logic into the 3rd Dimension Tuesday: An Academic View on How Tesla Will Not Win Wednesday: Samsung SDI on Batteries Thursday: O Lord Won't You Buy Me a Mercedes Benz...Truck F...
Jul 24, 2017
System designers and engineers constantly face design challenges to achieve higher data-rates in highly dense applications.  A popular system-level design approach in many high-speed applications marries the configurability and high-speed performance of FPGAs with the a...
Jun 20, 2017
For data-center architects it seems like a no-brainer. For a wide variety of applications, from the databases behind e-commerce platforms to the big-data tools in search engines to suddenly-fashionable data analytics to scientific codes, the dominant limitation on application...