industry news
Subscribe Now

Coherent Solutions expands functionality of modular optical test platform

AUCKLAND, NEW ZEALAND, MARCH 21, 2017 – Coherent Solutions has announced the release of five new optical test modules and a smaller benchtop chassis to expand the MTP test platform.

The new MTP modules – LaserBlade-DFB, Multimode VOABlade, terminating p PowerBlade, o2eBlade and SLEDBlade – add even more functionality to the optical engineer’s toolbox while improving testing efficiency and reducing workspace clutter. 

Existing MTP modules include a narrow linewidth tunable laser, Variable Optical Attenuator (VOA) with constant output power mode, optical switches, in-line power meters and polarization controller. 

New functionality includes a customizable DFB laser array, multi-mode neutral density filter based VOA, terminating type power meters with wide dynamic range or high sensitivity, high-bandwidth optical-to-electrical converters with AC or DC coupling, and various broadband optical sources.

Coherent Solutions is also releasing a new two module MTPmini mainframe in addition to the existing 9 module MTP1000. The MTPmini is a compact benchtop chassis equipped with a touch screen to enable stand-alone operation. It seamlessly integrates all new and existing MTP modules and can be run as a companion mainframe to the 9 module MTP1000 depending on specific testing requirements and applications.

With the release of this new functionality, the MTP system is a truly versatile and cost-effective optical test platform designed for manufacturing and research & development environments across a wide range of industries.

The new MTP modules and MTPmini are commercially available immediately and will be on display at OFC 2017, booth #3247 in Los Angeles, US.


For more information and specifications of the new MTP modules and MTPmini visit

Images of the new MTPmini and MTP Blades are attached to this email. Please contact me if I can help provide any other information or images.

Leave a Reply

featured blogs
Mar 20, 2018
One of the presentations on the opening day of SEMICON China, here in Shanghai, was by Rick Wallace, who is the CEO of KLA-Tencor (KT). He started by pointing out that KT have been selling for the entire history of the industry, so he thought it would be good to give a perspe...
Mar 19, 2018
This is another in my occasional series of postings, where I give a few little tips that may be of benefit to the embedded software developer. I endeavor to address all aspects of embedded software: general programming, C, C++, system design and operating systems. Questions a...
Mar 16, 2018
MICRO RUGGED CONNECTORS Most designers think the smaller the connector, the more fragile and delicate it is.  We don'€™t usually think of micro pitch connectors as being rugged, as being able to handle high mating cycles, or as having robust mechanical strength on the PCB,...
Mar 5, 2018
Next-generation networking solutions are pushing processing out of the cloud and towards the network'€™s edge. At the same time, processing structures architected around programmable logic provide the ability to make computing much more data-centric. Programmable logic make...